Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

usc.edu reviews & stats

Read or submit usc.edu review, see stats and analysis.



Submit you own review for usc.edu below:

 

Review Form Please fill all the texts in the fields.

 

usc.edu


 

 

usc.edu stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: usc.edu

Google Index:
View usc.edu Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View usc.edu Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View usc.edu Bing Links
History:
View usc.edu on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  usc.edu
Rank:
  1,241
Organic Keywords:
  1,100,919
Organic Traffic:
  2,276,703
Organic Cost:
  $7,626,482.00
Adwords Keywords:
  3,176
Adwords Traffic:
  25,480
Adwords Cost:
  $204,788.00

usc.edu receives about 165,000 unique visitors and 897,600 (5.44 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $9,077.32/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $6,446,807.56. According to Alexa Traffic Rank usc.edu is ranked number 2,239 in the world and 0.033% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Los Angeles, CA, 90089, United States and links to network IP address 128.125.253.136. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

Analysis

Where do visitors go on usc.edu

shibboleth.usc.edu
blackboard.usc.edu
my.usc.edu
libguides.usc.edu
www-bcf.usc.edu
usc.edu
marshall.usc.edu
dornsife.usc.edu
web-app.usc.edu
admission.usc.edu
camel2.usc.edu
viterbigradadmission.usc.edu
careers.usc.edu
adfs.usc.edu
libproxy1.usc.edu
webreg.usc.edu
keck.usc.edu
itservices.usc.edu
catalogue.usc.edu
libproxy2.usc.edu
classes.usc.edu
libraries.usc.edu
news.usc.edu
cinema.usc.edu
www-scf.usc.edu
rossieronline.usc.edu
annenberg.usc.edu
gradadm.usc.edu
msw.usc.edu
mymarshall.usc.edu
usccareers.usc.edu
ict.usc.edu
scalar.usc.edu
nml.usc.edu
keck-oasis.usc.edu
engemannshc.usc.edu
academics.usc.edu
keckmedia.usc.edu
viterbi.usc.edu
chemmac1.usc.edu
priceschool.usc.edu
music.usc.edu
loni.usc.edu
keck-medadmit.usc.edu
medweb.usc.edu
employees.usc.edu
reserves.usc.edu
arr.usc.edu
viterbischool.usc.edu
gould.usc.edu
hospitality.usc.edu
cs.usc.edu
cssf.usc.edu
digitallibrary.usc.edu
iris.usc.edu
calendar.usc.edu
bytes.usc.edu
sait.usc.edu
bits.usc.edu
sowkweb.usc.edu
med.usc.edu
esd.usc.edu
alumni.usc.edu
financialaid.usc.edu
surgery.usc.edu
dent-web10.usc.edu
blackboardhelp.usc.edu
fbs.usc.edu
eshc-pncw.usc.edu
uscdirectory.usc.edu
mymedweb.usc.edu
viterbicareers.usc.edu
rossier.usc.edu
myrecsports.usc.edu
medmail.usc.edu
***school.usc.edu
ksom.usc.edu
priceonline.usc.edu
undergrad.usc.edu
sfs.usc.edu
anrg.usc.edu
ois.usc.edu
transnet.usc.edu
libcal.usc.edu
chla.usc.edu
viterbiundergrad.usc.edu
illumin.usc.edu
minghsiehee.usc.edu
china.usc.edu
about.usc.edu
sail.usc.edu
wdl.usc.edu
dramaticarts.usc.edu
sipi.usc.edu
msbems01.usc.edu
fightonline.usc.edu
software.usc.edu
keckportal.usc.edu
cts.usc.edu

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  14,839
Linkedin:
  179
Stumbles:
  76
Buffer:
  1
Pins:
  1

usc.edu Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 71.2%85.0%497
China 7.8%6.6%2778
India 3.3%1.5%4369
Japan 1.9%1.2%7308
United Kingdom 1.0%0.3%8490
Philippines 0.9%0.2%1371
Canada 0.9%0.3%5506
Korea, Republic of 0.8%0.4%4317
Australia 0.7%0.2%5191
Germany 0.6%0.3%13939
Iran 0.6%0.3%7534
Nigeria 0.5%0.2%2821
Pakistan 0.5%0.2%3621
South Africa 0.5%0.1%3526

usc.edu popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
NEEDS WORK
78/100
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
NEEDS WORK
66/100
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
GOOD
99/100

More details:

Where do visitors go on usc.edu

shibboleth.usc.edu
blackboard.usc.edu
my.usc.edu
libguides.usc.edu
www-bcf.usc.edu
usc.edu
marshall.usc.edu
dornsife.usc.edu
web-app.usc.edu
admission.usc.edu
camel2.usc.edu
viterbigradadmission.usc.edu
careers.usc.edu
adfs.usc.edu
libproxy1.usc.edu
webreg.usc.edu
keck.usc.edu
itservices.usc.edu
catalogue.usc.edu
libproxy2.usc.edu
classes.usc.edu
libraries.usc.edu
news.usc.edu
cinema.usc.edu
www-scf.usc.edu
rossieronline.usc.edu
annenberg.usc.edu
gradadm.usc.edu
msw.usc.edu
mymarshall.usc.edu
usccareers.usc.edu
ict.usc.edu
scalar.usc.edu
nml.usc.edu
keck-oasis.usc.edu
engemannshc.usc.edu
academics.usc.edu
keckmedia.usc.edu
viterbi.usc.edu
chemmac1.usc.edu
priceschool.usc.edu
music.usc.edu
loni.usc.edu
keck-medadmit.usc.edu
medweb.usc.edu
employees.usc.edu
reserves.usc.edu
arr.usc.edu
viterbischool.usc.edu
gould.usc.edu
hospitality.usc.edu
cs.usc.edu
cssf.usc.edu
digitallibrary.usc.edu
iris.usc.edu
calendar.usc.edu
bytes.usc.edu
sait.usc.edu
bits.usc.edu
sowkweb.usc.edu
med.usc.edu
esd.usc.edu
alumni.usc.edu
financialaid.usc.edu
surgery.usc.edu
dent-web10.usc.edu
blackboardhelp.usc.edu
fbs.usc.edu
eshc-pncw.usc.edu
uscdirectory.usc.edu
mymedweb.usc.edu
viterbicareers.usc.edu
rossier.usc.edu
myrecsports.usc.edu
medmail.usc.edu
***school.usc.edu
ksom.usc.edu
priceonline.usc.edu
undergrad.usc.edu
sfs.usc.edu
anrg.usc.edu
ois.usc.edu
transnet.usc.edu
libcal.usc.edu
chla.usc.edu
viterbiundergrad.usc.edu
illumin.usc.edu
minghsiehee.usc.edu
china.usc.edu
about.usc.edu
sail.usc.edu
wdl.usc.edu
dramaticarts.usc.edu
sipi.usc.edu
msbems01.usc.edu
fightonline.usc.edu
software.usc.edu
keckportal.usc.edu
cts.usc.edu

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 762,960$8,751.15
China 59,242$183.06
Japan 10,771$34.47
India 13,464$21.54
Canada 2,693$18.88
United Kingdom 2,693$16.78
Australia 1,795$13.52
Germany 2,693$13.01
Korea, Republic of 3,590$8.33
Nigeria 1,795$4.70
South Africa 898$3.96
Iran 2,693$3.12
Philippines 1,795$2.91
Pakistan 1,795$1.90

www.usc.edu visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1985-08-20
Domain Age:
32 years 1 months 18 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.educause.edu...
This Registry database contains ONLY .EDU domains.
The data in the EDUCAUSE Whois database is provided
by EDUCAUSE for information purposes in order to
assist in the process of obtaining information about
or related to .edu domain registration records.

The EDUCAUSE Whois database is authoritative for the
.EDU domain.

A Web interface for the .EDU EDUCAUSE Whois Server is
available at: http://whois.educause.net

By submitting a Whois query, you agree that this information
will not be used to allow, enable, or otherwise support
the transmission of unsolicited commercial advertising or
solicitations via e-mail. The use of electronic processes to
harvest information from this server is generally prohibited
except as reasonably necessary to register or modify .edu
domain names.

You may use "%" as a wildcard in your search. For further
information regarding the use of this WHOIS server, please
type: help

--------------------------

Domain Name: USC.EDU

Registrant:
University of Southern California
3434 South Grand Avenue
Information Technology Services
Los Angeles, CA 90089-2812
UNITED STATES

Administrative Contact:
Brian Yamaguchi
University of Southern California
3434 South Grand Avenue
Information Technology Services - CAL 340M
Los Angeles, CA 90089-2812
UNITED STATES
(213) 740-2883
email

Technical Contact:

USCnet Network Administration
University of Southern California
3434 South Grand Avenue
Information Technology Services
Los Angeles, CA 90089-2812
UNITED STATES
(213) 740-5555
email

Name Servers:
NS1.USC.EDU 68.181.190.250
NS2.USC.EDU 68.181.195.29
NS3.USC.EDU 50.59.168.11
UUCP-GW-1.PA.DEC.COM
NSERVER.APPLE.COM

Domain record activated: 20-Aug-1985
Domain record last updated: 20-May-2009
Domain expires: 31-Jul-2017

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 3600
Mname kaus.usc.edu
Rname root.usc.edu
Serial Number 2009159243
Refresh 3600
Retry 1800
Expire 360000
Minimum TTL 0
MX mx0a-00164701.pphosted.com 600
MX mx0b-00164701.pphosted.com 600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
A 128.125.253.136 2052
NS uucp-gw-1.pa.dec.com 3417
NS ns3.usc.edu 3417
NS ns1.usc.edu 3417
NS ns2.usc.edu 3417
NS nserver.apple.com 3417

 

usc.edu review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

Remove render-blocking JavaScript

http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1/jquery.min.js
http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/js/jq.touchwipe.min.js
http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/js/jq.m.js
Optimize CSS Delivery

http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/css/m.css?v=2
http://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/shared/mobile_shared.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects

http://usc.edu/
http://www.usc.edu/
http://www.usc.edu/?view=m&detect=true

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching

http://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/shared/mobile_shared.css
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/bell.png
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/cal-icon-big.png
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/directory-icon-big.png
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/dt-icon-big.png
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/library-icon-big.png
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/map-icon-big.png
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/news-icon-big.png
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/photo-icon-big.png
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/tram-icon-big.png
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/twitter-icon-big.png
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

Prioritize visible content


Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.



<a href="/student_life/">Students</a>
<a href="http://safety.usc.edu/">Campus safety/emergency info</a>

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images

https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/map-icon-big.png
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/dt-icon-big.png
https://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/twitter-icon-big.png
http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets_c/2017/04/BookFest_web.226-thumb-80x80-58944.jpg
http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/images/m/uscmobile-bg.jpg
http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets_c/2017/04/Guggenheims2017_FINAL_web-1-226x139-thumb-80x80-58941.jpg
http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets_c/2017/04/AuxJobFair01_web-226x139-thumb-80x80-58940.jpg

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression

http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/css/m.css?v=2
http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/js/jq.m.js
http://web-app.usc.edu/mobile/shared/mobile_shared.css
http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/js/jq.touchwipe.min.js

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS

http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/css/m.css?v=2

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript

http://www.usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/js/jq.m.js
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
image, JavaScript, and CSS resources

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,621.77
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$48,653.04
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$591,945.28
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
152,700
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
4,580,991
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
55,735,395

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 137,333$1,575.21
China 7,701$23.80
India 3,770$6.03
Canada 673$4.72
Germany 781$3.77
Australia 359$2.70
United Kingdom 431$2.68
Japan 323$1.03
Pakistan 574$0.61
Iran 431$0.50
Korea, Republic of 144$0.33
Philippines 126$0.20
Nigeria 36$0.09
South Africa 18$0.08

Do you want to know more about our website?