Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

usc.edu

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for usc.edu below:

 

Add review

usc.edu


 

 

usc.edu stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: usc.edu

Google Index:
View usc.edu Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View usc.edu Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View usc.edu Bing Links
History:
View usc.edu on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  usc.edu
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  1,241
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  1,100,919
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  2,276,703
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $7,626,482.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  3,176
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  25,480
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $204,788.00

usc.edu receives about 165,000 special visitors and 897,600 (5.44 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $9,077.32/day from advertising revenue. Estimated website value is $6,446,807.56. According to Alexa Traffic Rank usc.edu is ranked number 2,239 in the globe and 0.033% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in Los Angeles, CA, 90089, United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on usc.edu

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
shibboleth.usc.edu
38.67%10.69%1.60
blackboard.usc.edu
25.06%25.14%5.80
my.usc.edu
14.84%3.18%1.24
libguides.usc.edu
7.01%2.13%1.8
www-bcf.usc.edu
5.15%1.43%1.6
usc.edu
5.04%0.90%1.0
marshall.usc.edu
4.08%2.36%3.3
dornsife.usc.edu
3.97%1.88%2.7
web-app.usc.edu
2.43%0.60%1.4
admission.usc.edu
2.32%1.47%3.7
camel2.usc.edu
2.16%1.30%3.5
viterbigradadmission.usc.edu
2.14%0.93%2.5
careers.usc.edu
2.14%0.63%1.7
adfs.usc.edu
2.08%0.40%1.1
libproxy1.usc.edu
2.02%2.45%7.0
webreg.usc.edu
1.98%1.27%3.7
keck.usc.edu
1.91%0.92%2.8
itservices.usc.edu
1.88%0.46%1.4
catalogue.usc.edu
1.87%0.75%2.3
libproxy2.usc.edu
1.86%2.44%7.6
classes.usc.edu
1.71%0.81%2.7
libraries.usc.edu
1.71%0.45%1.5
news.usc.edu
1.68%0.34%1.2
cinema.usc.edu
1.67%0.80%2.8
www-scf.usc.edu
1.64%0.72%2.5
rossieronline.usc.edu
1.51%1.10%4.2
annenberg.usc.edu
1.50%0.80%3.1
gradadm.usc.edu
1.50%0.81%3.1
msw.usc.edu
1.42%1.00%4.1
mymarshall.usc.edu
1.32%0.43%1.9
usccareers.usc.edu
1.29%0.42%1.9
ict.usc.edu
1.23%0.49%2.3
scalar.usc.edu
1.19%0.64%3.1
nml.usc.edu
1.05%0.25%1.4
keck-oasis.usc.edu
0.95%0.75%4.5
engemannshc.usc.edu
0.93%0.40%2.5
academics.usc.edu
0.90%0.20%1.3
keckmedia.usc.edu
0.89%0.61%3.9
viterbi.usc.edu
0.84%0.27%1.9
chemmac1.usc.edu
0.82%0.75%5.3
priceschool.usc.edu
0.81%0.37%2.6
music.usc.edu
0.80%0.50%3.6
loni.usc.edu
0.78%0.65%4.8
keck-medadmit.usc.edu
0.76%0.65%4.9
medweb.usc.edu
0.73%0.54%4.3
employees.usc.edu
0.68%0.14%1.2
reserves.usc.edu
0.65%0.19%1.7
arr.usc.edu
0.64%0.19%1.8
viterbischool.usc.edu
0.64%0.18%1.6
gould.usc.edu
0.63%0.35%3.1
hospitality.usc.edu
0.63%0.22%2.0
cs.usc.edu
0.62%0.24%2.3
cssf.usc.edu
0.61%0.17%1.6
digitallibrary.usc.edu
0.61%0.76%7.1
iris.usc.edu
0.59%0.34%3
calendar.usc.edu
0.58%0.30%3.0
bytes.usc.edu
0.56%0.57%5.9
sait.usc.edu
0.53%0.20%2.2
bits.usc.edu
0.51%0.32%3.6
sowkweb.usc.edu
0.51%0.29%3.3
med.usc.edu
0.50%0.29%3.3
esd.usc.edu
0.48%0.20%2.4
alumni.usc.edu
0.48%0.12%1.4
financialaid.usc.edu
0.46%0.16%2.0
surgery.usc.edu
0.46%0.16%2.0
dent-web10.usc.edu
0.45%0.39%5.0
blackboardhelp.usc.edu
0.45%0.10%1.3
fbs.usc.edu
0.44%0.11%1.4
eshc-pncw.usc.edu
0.44%0.58%7.6
uscdirectory.usc.edu
0.44%0.15%2.0
mymedweb.usc.edu
0.43%0.11%1.4
viterbicareers.usc.edu
0.43%0.13%1.7
rossier.usc.edu
0.42%0.23%3.1
myrecsports.usc.edu
0.42%0.30%4.2
medmail.usc.edu
0.42%0.17%2.4
***school.usc.edu
0.41%0.17%2.4
ksom.usc.edu
0.39%0.15%2.2
priceonline.usc.edu
0.37%0.49%7.7
undergrad.usc.edu
0.37%0.12%1.9
sfs.usc.edu
0.37%0.10%1.5
anrg.usc.edu
0.37%0.13%2
ois.usc.edu
0.37%0.16%2.5
transnet.usc.edu
0.35%0.13%2.1
libcal.usc.edu
0.34%0.20%3.3
chla.usc.edu
0.34%0.41%7.0
viterbiundergrad.usc.edu
0.33%0.08%1.4
illumin.usc.edu
0.33%0.09%1.6
minghsiehee.usc.edu
0.32%0.15%3
china.usc.edu
0.32%0.08%1
about.usc.edu
0.32%0.08%1.4
sail.usc.edu
0.32%0.12%2.2
wdl.usc.edu
0.31%0.06%1.1
dramaticarts.usc.edu
0.30%0.16%3.1
sipi.usc.edu
0.29%0.12%2
msbems01.usc.edu
0.29%0.18%3.5
fightonline.usc.edu
0.29%0.10%2.0
software.usc.edu
0.29%0.12%2.5
keckportal.usc.edu
0.29%0.39%7.8
cts.usc.edu
0.28%0.05%1.1
sca.usc.edu
0.27%0.38%8.0
online.usc.edu
0.27%0.09%1.9
scf.usc.edu
0.26%0.16%3.5
sfi.usc.edu
0.26%0.09%2.0
search.usc.edu
0.26%0.05%1.1
chan.usc.edu
0.25%0.10%2.2
nursing.usc.edu
0.25%0.15%3.6
dps.usc.edu
0.25%0.08%1.9
studentaffairs.usc.edu
0.25%0.07%1.6
www-classes.usc.edu
0.24%0.06%1.4
housing.usc.edu
0.24%0.15%3.6
dent-access.usc.edu
0.23%0.12%3.1
netid.usc.edu
0.23%0.07%1.7
dentistry.usc.edu
0.23%0.08%2.2
istar.usc.edu
0.22%0.12%3.2
csse.usc.edu
0.22%0.06%1.5
arch.usc.edu
0.21%0.07%1.9
policy.usc.edu
0.21%0.05%1.4
libraryprint.usc.edu
0.21%0.08%2.2
iovine-young.usc.edu
0.21%0.08%2
chem.usc.edu
0.21%0.09%2.5
scacommunity.usc.edu
0.21%0.16%4.4
globalconference2017.usc.edu
0.21%0.13%4
bcf.usc.edu
0.20%0.09%2.5
ahf.usc.edu
0.20%0.08%2.4
pt.usc.edu
0.20%0.07%2.1
labprint.usc.edu
0.19%0.12%3.7
campusactivities.usc.edu
0.19%0.06%1.8
you.usc.edu
0.19%0.08%2.3
design.usc.edu
0.18%0.13%4.3
cacs.usc.edu
0.18%0.06%2
events.usc.edu
0.17%0.07%2.3
mphonline.usc.edu
0.17%0.28%9.4
mylaw2.usc.edu
0.17%0.15%5.1
cmb.usc.edu
0.16%0.06%2.3
roski.usc.edu
0.15%0.05%2.0
vms.usc.edu
0.15%0.16%6.1
dsp.usc.edu
0.15%0.06%2.4
dornsifeonline.usc.edu
0.15%0.23%8.9
kfs.usc.edu
0.15%0.07%2.9
benefits.usc.edu
0.14%0.08%3.4
robotics.usc.edu
0.14%0.06%2.4
iwitness.usc.edu
0.13%0.11%5.0
mcm.usc.edu
0.13%0.19%8.2
merlot.usc.edu
0.13%0.09%4.2
visionsandvoices.usc.edu
0.13%0.07%3.0
capture.usc.edu
0.13%0.07%2.9
identity.usc.edu
0.11%0.05%2.7
facultypositions.usc.edu
0.11%0.06%2.9
itp.usc.edu
0.11%0.06%3.1
ccss.usc.edu
0.11%0.06%3.2
neuroimage.usc.edu
0.10%0.09%5.5
wsrp.usc.edu
0.10%0.05%3.0
clearpass1.usc.edu
0.09%0.05%3.5
expresscatering.usc.edu
0.08%0.06%4.8
dornsifecms.usc.edu
0.08%0.11%7.7
sslvpn1.usc.edu
0.07%0.07%5.8
gouldonline.usc.edu
0.07%0.07%6
ucc-7220-2.usc.edu
0.06%0.06%6
usclibraries.usc.edu
0.05%0.09%9
sslvpn2.usc.edu
0.05%0.07%7
ehweb2.usc.edu
0.03%0.05%10
OTHER
0%6.49%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  14,839
Linkedin:
  179
Stumbles:
  76
Buffer:
  1
Pins:
  1

usc.edu Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 71.2%85.0%497
China 7.8%6.6%2778
India 3.3%1.5%4369
Japan 1.9%1.2%7308
United Kingdom 1.0%0.3%8490
Philippines 0.9%0.2%1371
Canada 0.9%0.3%5506
Korea, Republic of 0.8%0.4%4317
Australia 0.7%0.2%5191
Germany 0.6%0.3%13939
Iran 0.6%0.3%7534
Nigeria 0.5%0.2%2821
Pakistan 0.5%0.2%3621
South Africa 0.5%0.1%3526

usc.edu popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
78
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
66
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
99

More details:

Where do visitors go on usc.edu

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
shibboleth.usc.edu
38.67%10.69%1.60
blackboard.usc.edu
25.06%25.14%5.80
my.usc.edu
14.84%3.18%1.24
libguides.usc.edu
7.01%2.13%1.8
www-bcf.usc.edu
5.15%1.43%1.6
usc.edu
5.04%0.90%1.0
marshall.usc.edu
4.08%2.36%3.3
dornsife.usc.edu
3.97%1.88%2.7
web-app.usc.edu
2.43%0.60%1.4
admission.usc.edu
2.32%1.47%3.7
camel2.usc.edu
2.16%1.30%3.5
viterbigradadmission.usc.edu
2.14%0.93%2.5
careers.usc.edu
2.14%0.63%1.7
adfs.usc.edu
2.08%0.40%1.1
libproxy1.usc.edu
2.02%2.45%7.0
webreg.usc.edu
1.98%1.27%3.7
keck.usc.edu
1.91%0.92%2.8
itservices.usc.edu
1.88%0.46%1.4
catalogue.usc.edu
1.87%0.75%2.3
libproxy2.usc.edu
1.86%2.44%7.6
classes.usc.edu
1.71%0.81%2.7
libraries.usc.edu
1.71%0.45%1.5
news.usc.edu
1.68%0.34%1.2
cinema.usc.edu
1.67%0.80%2.8
www-scf.usc.edu
1.64%0.72%2.5
rossieronline.usc.edu
1.51%1.10%4.2
annenberg.usc.edu
1.50%0.80%3.1
gradadm.usc.edu
1.50%0.81%3.1
msw.usc.edu
1.42%1.00%4.1
mymarshall.usc.edu
1.32%0.43%1.9
usccareers.usc.edu
1.29%0.42%1.9
ict.usc.edu
1.23%0.49%2.3
scalar.usc.edu
1.19%0.64%3.1
nml.usc.edu
1.05%0.25%1.4
keck-oasis.usc.edu
0.95%0.75%4.5
engemannshc.usc.edu
0.93%0.40%2.5
academics.usc.edu
0.90%0.20%1.3
keckmedia.usc.edu
0.89%0.61%3.9
viterbi.usc.edu
0.84%0.27%1.9
chemmac1.usc.edu
0.82%0.75%5.3
priceschool.usc.edu
0.81%0.37%2.6
music.usc.edu
0.80%0.50%3.6
loni.usc.edu
0.78%0.65%4.8
keck-medadmit.usc.edu
0.76%0.65%4.9
medweb.usc.edu
0.73%0.54%4.3
employees.usc.edu
0.68%0.14%1.2
reserves.usc.edu
0.65%0.19%1.7
arr.usc.edu
0.64%0.19%1.8
viterbischool.usc.edu
0.64%0.18%1.6
gould.usc.edu
0.63%0.35%3.1
hospitality.usc.edu
0.63%0.22%2.0
cs.usc.edu
0.62%0.24%2.3
cssf.usc.edu
0.61%0.17%1.6
digitallibrary.usc.edu
0.61%0.76%7.1
iris.usc.edu
0.59%0.34%3
calendar.usc.edu
0.58%0.30%3.0
bytes.usc.edu
0.56%0.57%5.9
sait.usc.edu
0.53%0.20%2.2
bits.usc.edu
0.51%0.32%3.6
sowkweb.usc.edu
0.51%0.29%3.3
med.usc.edu
0.50%0.29%3.3
esd.usc.edu
0.48%0.20%2.4
alumni.usc.edu
0.48%0.12%1.4
financialaid.usc.edu
0.46%0.16%2.0
surgery.usc.edu
0.46%0.16%2.0
dent-web10.usc.edu
0.45%0.39%5.0
blackboardhelp.usc.edu
0.45%0.10%1.3
fbs.usc.edu
0.44%0.11%1.4
eshc-pncw.usc.edu
0.44%0.58%7.6
uscdirectory.usc.edu
0.44%0.15%2.0
mymedweb.usc.edu
0.43%0.11%1.4
viterbicareers.usc.edu
0.43%0.13%1.7
rossier.usc.edu
0.42%0.23%3.1
myrecsports.usc.edu
0.42%0.30%4.2
medmail.usc.edu
0.42%0.17%2.4
***school.usc.edu
0.41%0.17%2.4
ksom.usc.edu
0.39%0.15%2.2
priceonline.usc.edu
0.37%0.49%7.7
undergrad.usc.edu
0.37%0.12%1.9
sfs.usc.edu
0.37%0.10%1.5
anrg.usc.edu
0.37%0.13%2
ois.usc.edu
0.37%0.16%2.5
transnet.usc.edu
0.35%0.13%2.1
libcal.usc.edu
0.34%0.20%3.3
chla.usc.edu
0.34%0.41%7.0
viterbiundergrad.usc.edu
0.33%0.08%1.4
illumin.usc.edu
0.33%0.09%1.6
minghsiehee.usc.edu
0.32%0.15%3
china.usc.edu
0.32%0.08%1
about.usc.edu
0.32%0.08%1.4
sail.usc.edu
0.32%0.12%2.2
wdl.usc.edu
0.31%0.06%1.1
dramaticarts.usc.edu
0.30%0.16%3.1
sipi.usc.edu
0.29%0.12%2
msbems01.usc.edu
0.29%0.18%3.5
fightonline.usc.edu
0.29%0.10%2.0
software.usc.edu
0.29%0.12%2.5
keckportal.usc.edu
0.29%0.39%7.8
cts.usc.edu
0.28%0.05%1.1
sca.usc.edu
0.27%0.38%8.0
online.usc.edu
0.27%0.09%1.9
scf.usc.edu
0.26%0.16%3.5
sfi.usc.edu
0.26%0.09%2.0
search.usc.edu
0.26%0.05%1.1
chan.usc.edu
0.25%0.10%2.2
nursing.usc.edu
0.25%0.15%3.6
dps.usc.edu
0.25%0.08%1.9
studentaffairs.usc.edu
0.25%0.07%1.6
www-classes.usc.edu
0.24%0.06%1.4
housing.usc.edu
0.24%0.15%3.6
dent-access.usc.edu
0.23%0.12%3.1
netid.usc.edu
0.23%0.07%1.7
dentistry.usc.edu
0.23%0.08%2.2
istar.usc.edu
0.22%0.12%3.2
csse.usc.edu
0.22%0.06%1.5
arch.usc.edu
0.21%0.07%1.9
policy.usc.edu
0.21%0.05%1.4
libraryprint.usc.edu
0.21%0.08%2.2
iovine-young.usc.edu
0.21%0.08%2
chem.usc.edu
0.21%0.09%2.5
scacommunity.usc.edu
0.21%0.16%4.4
globalconference2017.usc.edu
0.21%0.13%4
bcf.usc.edu
0.20%0.09%2.5
ahf.usc.edu
0.20%0.08%2.4
pt.usc.edu
0.20%0.07%2.1
labprint.usc.edu
0.19%0.12%3.7
campusactivities.usc.edu
0.19%0.06%1.8
you.usc.edu
0.19%0.08%2.3
design.usc.edu
0.18%0.13%4.3
cacs.usc.edu
0.18%0.06%2
events.usc.edu
0.17%0.07%2.3
mphonline.usc.edu
0.17%0.28%9.4
mylaw2.usc.edu
0.17%0.15%5.1
cmb.usc.edu
0.16%0.06%2.3
roski.usc.edu
0.15%0.05%2.0
vms.usc.edu
0.15%0.16%6.1
dsp.usc.edu
0.15%0.06%2.4
dornsifeonline.usc.edu
0.15%0.23%8.9
kfs.usc.edu
0.15%0.07%2.9
benefits.usc.edu
0.14%0.08%3.4
robotics.usc.edu
0.14%0.06%2.4
iwitness.usc.edu
0.13%0.11%5.0
mcm.usc.edu
0.13%0.19%8.2
merlot.usc.edu
0.13%0.09%4.2
visionsandvoices.usc.edu
0.13%0.07%3.0
capture.usc.edu
0.13%0.07%2.9
identity.usc.edu
0.11%0.05%2.7
facultypositions.usc.edu
0.11%0.06%2.9
itp.usc.edu
0.11%0.06%3.1
ccss.usc.edu
0.11%0.06%3.2
neuroimage.usc.edu
0.10%0.09%5.5
wsrp.usc.edu
0.10%0.05%3.0
clearpass1.usc.edu
0.09%0.05%3.5
expresscatering.usc.edu
0.08%0.06%4.8
dornsifecms.usc.edu
0.08%0.11%7.7
sslvpn1.usc.edu
0.07%0.07%5.8
gouldonline.usc.edu
0.07%0.07%6
ucc-7220-2.usc.edu
0.06%0.06%6
usclibraries.usc.edu
0.05%0.09%9
sslvpn2.usc.edu
0.05%0.07%7
ehweb2.usc.edu
0.03%0.05%10
OTHER
0%6.49%0

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 762,960$8,751.15
China 59,242$183.06
Japan 10,771$34.47
India 13,464$21.54
Canada 2,693$18.88
United Kingdom 2,693$16.78
Australia 1,795$13.52
Germany 2,693$13.01
Korea, Republic of 3,590$8.33
Nigeria 1,795$4.70
South Africa 898$3.96
Iran 2,693$3.12
Philippines 1,795$2.91
Pakistan 1,795$1.90

www.usc.edu visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1985-08-20
Domain Age:
32 years 1 months 18 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.educause.edu...
This Registry database includes ONLY .EDU domains.
The data in the EDUCAUSE Whois database is provided
by EDUCAUSE for info purposes in order to
assist in the process of obtaining details about
or similar to .edu domain registration records.

The EDUCAUSE Whois database is authoritative for the
.EDU domain.

A Web interface for the .EDU EDUCAUSE Whois Server is
available at: whois.educause.net

By submitting a Whois query, you accept that this details
will not be used to allow, enable, or otherwise assist
the transmission of unsolicited commercial advertising or
solicitations via e-mail. The use of electronic processes to
harvest details from this server is generally prohibited
except as reasonably important to register or modify .edu
domain names.

You may use "%" as a wildcard in your search. For further
information regarding the use of this WHOIS server, please
type: assist

--------------------------

Domain Name: USC.EDU

Registrant:
University of Southern California
3434 South Grand Avenue
Information Technology Services
Los Angeles, CA 90089-2812
UNITED STATES

Administrative Contact:
Brian Yamaguchi
University of Southern California
3434 South Grand Avenue
Information Technology Services - CAL 340M
Los Angeles, CA 90089-2812
UNITED STATES
(213) 740-2883


Technical Contact:

USCnet Network Administration
University of Southern California
3434 South Grand Avenue
Information Technology Services
Los Angeles, CA 90089-2812
UNITED STATES
(213) 740-5555


Name Servers:
NS1.USC.EDU 68.181.190.250
NS2.USC.EDU 68.181.195.29
NS3.USC.EDU 50.59.168.11
UUCP-GW-1.PA.DEC.COM
NSERVER.APPLE.COM

Domain record activated: 20-Aug-1985
Domain record recent updated: 20-May-2009
Domain expires: 31-Jul-2017

Type Ip Target TTL SOA 3600 Mname kaus.usc.edu Rname root.usc.edu Serial Number 2009159243 Refresh 3600 Retry 1800 Expire 360000 Minimum TTL 0 MX mx0a-00164701.pphosted.com 600 MX mx0b-00164701.pphosted.com 600 TXT 3600 TXT 3600 TXT 3600 TXT 3600 TXT 3600 A 128.125.253.136 2052 NS uucp-gw-1.pa.dec.com 3417 NS ns3.usc.edu 3417 NS ns1.usc.edu 3417 NS ns2.usc.edu 3417 NS nserver.apple.com 3417

 

usc.edu review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page should be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/BlockingJSRemove render-blocking JavaScript:

ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1/jquery.min.js
usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/js/jq.touchwipe.min.js
usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/js/jq.m.js
developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeCSSDeliveryOptimize CSS Delivery of the following:

usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/css/m.css?v=2
web-app.usc.edu/mobile/shared/mobile_shared.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce extra delays before the page can be loaded.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirectsAvoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

usc.edu/
usc.edu/
usc.edu/?view=m&detect=true

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

web-app.usc.edu/mobile/shared/mobile_shared.css (expiration not specified)
web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/bell.png (expiration not specified)
web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/cal-icon-big.png (expiration not specified)
web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/directory-icon-big.png (expiration not specified)
web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/dt-icon-big.png (expiration not specified)
web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/library-icon-big.png (expiration not specified)
web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/map-icon-big.png (expiration not specified)
web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/news-icon-big.png (expiration not specified)
web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/photo-icon-big.png (expiration not specified)
web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/tram-icon-big.png (expiration not specified)
web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/twitter-icon-big.png (expiration not specified)
google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires extra network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML required to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that extra resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were needed to render above-the-fold content. developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentPrioritize visible content that is required for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 44% of the final above-the-fold content should be rendered with the full HTML response .

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too tiny for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelymaking these tap targets larger to provide a better player experience.

The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and may need extra spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/student_life/">Students</a> and 4 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="safety.usc.edu/">Campus safety/emergency info</a> and 3 others are close to another tap targets.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing photos can save a lot of bytes of data.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to reduce their size by 13.2KiB (27% reduction).

Compressing web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/map-icon-big.png should save 5.6KiB (36% reduction).
Compressing web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/dt-icon-big.png should save 1.9KiB (15% reduction).
Compressing web-app.usc.edu/mobile/images/twitter-icon-big.png should save 1.6KiB (26% reduction).
Compressing usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets_c/2017/04/BookFest_web.226-thumb-80x80-58944.jpg should save 1.3KiB (28% reduction).
Compressing usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/images/m/uscmobile-bg.jpg should save 1.2KiB (47% reduction).
Compressing usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets_c/2017/04/Guggenheims2017_FINAL_web-1-226x139-thumb-80x80-58941.jpg should save 831B (24% reduction).
Compressing usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets_c/2017/04/AuxJobFair01_web-226x139-thumb-80x80-58940.jpg should save 829B (23% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompressionEnable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 9.9KiB (65% reduction).

Compressing usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/css/m.css?v=2 should save 6.1KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/js/jq.m.js should save 2.1KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing web-app.usc.edu/mobile/shared/mobile_shared.css should save 1,019B (57% reduction).
Compressing usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/js/jq.touchwipe.min.js should save 813B (52% reduction).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.7KiB (20% reduction).

Minifying usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/css/m.css?v=2 should save 1.7KiB (20% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 595B (19% reduction).

Minifying usc.edu/x/usc_homepage/assets/js/jq.m.js should save 595B (19% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewportsizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesusing legible font sizes.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewportconfiguring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Serverserver response time optimization.
Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fusc.edu%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,621.77
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$48,653.04
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$591,945.28
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
152,700
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
4,580,991
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
55,735,395

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 137,333$1,575.21
China 7,701$23.80
India 3,770$6.03
Canada 673$4.72
Germany 781$3.77
Australia 359$2.70
United Kingdom 431$2.68
Japan 323$1.03
Pakistan 574$0.61
Iran 431$0.50
Korea, Republic of 144$0.33
Philippines 126$0.20
Nigeria 36$0.09
South Africa 18$0.08

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?